The Language Index

The Place for Learning about the Languages of the World

Datasheets

For the recording of speakers, the Language Index provides a standardized data set that comprises all utterances required for an entry. The speaker is recorded reading these utterances aloud.

If you are a speaker of one of the languages in the table, we invite you to contribute to the Language Index by downloading the datasheet for your language, recording yourself while you are reading its utterances aloud, and finally contacting us about how to send us your audio data. More advanced options for contributing to the Language Index will be available in the near future.

No Language Year Authors Download
1 Afrikaans 2007 Jürgen Handke (Marburg, Germany)
2 Albanian 2006/2008 Daniela Sopi (University of Marburg)
3 Albanian (Gheg) 2006/2008 Besarta Rexhaj (Prishtina/University of Marburg, Germany)
4 Albanian (Tosk) 2007 Daniela Sopi (University of Marburg, Germany)
5 Arabic (Iraq) 2012 The Linguistic Engineering Team (Marburg, Germany)
6 Arabic (Tunisia) 2008 Manel Ebrahim (Tunisia)
7 Armenian 2010 Sirush Khachatryan (Armenia)
8 Balti 2012 The Linguistic Engineering Team (University of Marburg)
9 Basa 2007 Bimaï Louis Vincent (Cameroon) and Linguistic Engineering Team
10 Basque 2010 Belen Picabea (Bilbao, Spain) and Linguistic Engineering Team
11 Belarus 2010 Olga Atamova (Minsk) and Linguistic Engineering Team
12 Breton 2010 Iwan Wmffre, (University of Ulster, Northern Ireland) and Linguistic Engineering Team
13 Bulgarian 2009 Dilyana Toneva (University of Marburg) and Linguistic Engineering Team
14 Bura Pabir 2007 Nuhu (University of Marburg/Nigeria)
15 Burushaski 2011 Afsar Ali Khan (Islamabad, Pakistan) and Linguistic Engineering Team
16 Cameroon Pidgin 2007 Grace Smith (Yaunde, Cameroon) and Linguistic Engineering Team
17 Catalan 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
18 Chinese (Inner Mongolia) 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
19 Chinese (Mandarin) 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
20 Chinese (Suining) 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
21 Croatian 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
22 Czech 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
23 Danish 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
24 Dominican French Creole 2010 Jeanette Jeanette Languagedoc (Boetica, Dominca), Natalie Kiesler (Marburg University, Germany/NCU, Mandeville, Jamaica), and Linguistic Engineering Team
25 Dutch 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
26 Dutch (Groningen) 2012 Inge v.d.K. (Groningen, Netherlands) and Linguistic Engineering Team
27 English (American) 2005 Jürgen Handke (Marburg, Germany) and Annette Hornung (Flagstaff, AZ, USA)
28 English (British) 2009 Jürgen Handke (Marburg, Germany) and Alan Turner (Marburg/Jena, Germany)
29 English (Canadian) 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
30 Esperanto 2010 Lena Bitterlich (Marburg) and Linguistic Engineering Team
31 Estonian 2007 Merily Värs (Pala, Estonia) and Linguistic Engineering Team
32 Ewondo 2007 Bekono Ottah (Yaunde, Cameroon) and Linguistic Engineering Team
33 Finnish 2005 Tula Mäkinnen (Tampere, Finland) and Linguistic Engineering Team
34 French 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
35 Frisian (East) 2007 Nele Müller (Leer, Germany) Linguistic Engineering Team
36 Frisian (North) 2008/2010 Jens Quedens (Wittdün, Amrum) and Nora Grevenitz (Nebel, Amrum)
37 Friulian 2010 Luca Melichior (Graz, Austria) and Linguistic Engineering Team
38 Galician 2008 M. Losada (Barco, Spain) and Linguistic Engineering Team
39 Georgian 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
40 German 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
41 German (Alemannic) 2011 Inka Scheunert (University of Marburg, Germany) and Linguistic Engineering Team
42 German (Berlin) 2010 Anne Hoyer (Berlin) and Linguistic Engineering Team
43 German (Biebesheim) 2010 Paula H. (Groß-Gerau) and Linguistic Engineering Team
44 German (Dresden) 2010 Pauline S. (Dresden) and Linguistic Engineering Team
45 German (East Franconian) 2010 Pit Harrer (Fürth) and Linguistic Engineering Team
46 German (Judenbach) 2010 Susann Schuricht (Judenbach) and Linguistic Engineering Team
47 German (Lower Franconian) 2008 Ulrike Schmidt-Schirnding (Ebertshausen) and Linguistic Engineering Team
48 German (Marburg-Bauerbach) 2008 Maria Wietzorek (Marburg, Bauerbach) and Linguistic Engineering Team
49 German (Marburg-Schröck) 2008 Karin Hansmann (Marburg, Schröck) and Linguistic Engineering Team
50 German (North Hessian) 2008 Brunhilde Schäfer (Frankenau) Linguistic Engineering Team
51 German (Northern Suebian) 2008 Barbara B. (Nordheim) and Linguistic Engineering Team
52 German (Saxonian, Leipzig) 2012 Vera H., Isabell H., and Linguistic Engineering Team
53 German (South Hessian) 2010 Brigitte S. (Frankfurt/Main) and Linguistic Engineering Team
54 German (Southern Bavarian) 2010 Claudia Riehl (Ingolstadt, Germany) and Linguistic Engineering Team
55 German (Southern Suebian) 2012 Maria H. (Altensteig, Black Forest) and Linguistic Engineering Team
56 German (Swiss-Bern) 2010 Jürg Fleischer (Zurich/Marburg) and Linguistic Engineering Team
57 German (Swiss-Zurich) 2010 Jürg Fleischer (Zurich/Marburg) and Linguistic Engineering Team
58 Ghomala 2007 Bimaï Louis Vincent (Cameroon) and Linguistic Engineering Team
59 Greek 2011 Jürgen Handke (Marburg, Germany)
60 Hebrew 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
61 Hindko 2010 Afsar Ali Khan (Islamabad, Pakistan) and Linguistic Engineering Team
62 Hungarian 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
63 Icelandic 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
64 Indonesian 2011 Songül Yokaribas (University of Marburg, Indonesian Fieldwork Class) and Linguistic Engineering Team
65 Irish 2009 Ríonach Ógáin (Galway, Ireland) and Linguistic Engineering Team
66 Italian 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
67 Jamaican Creole (Basilect) 2010 Dahlia Thompson (Kingston, Jamaica)
68 Jamaican Creole (Mesolect) 2010 Renae Peynado (Mandeville, Jamaica)
69 Japanese 2010 Kaori Kusomoto and Linguistic Engineering Team
70 Kashmiri 2011 Afsar Ali Khan (Islamabad, Pakistan) and Linguistic Engineering Team (Marburg, Germany)
71 Khalami 2010 Muhammad Zaman Sagar (Pakistan) and Linguistic Engineering Team
72 Khalkha (Mongolian) 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
73 Khowar 2010 Farid Ahmad (Islamabad, Pakistan) and Linguistic Engineering Team
74 Kikuyu 2005 Kenneth Kagiko (Nairobi, Kenya) and Linguistic Engineering Team
75 Kinyarwanda 2007 Jacques Kaygema (Kigali, Rwanda) and Linguistic Engineering Team
76 Kirghiz 2010 Sirush Khachatryan (Armenia) and Linguistic Engineering Team
77 Kohistani 2010 Talib Jan (Director of Indus Social Welfare & Development Organization) and Linguistic Engineering Team
78 Korean 2006 Jundze Chang (Pusan, South Korea) and Lili Dong (Shandong Province, China)
79 Kurdish 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
80 Latin 2007 Marion Clausen (Marburg, Germany) and Linguistic Engineering Team
81 Latvian 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
82 Limburgish 2007 Rob Belemans (Limburg, Belgium) and Linguistic Engineering Team
83 Lithuanian 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
84 Malay 2008 Habsa Binti Hussin (University Malaysia Sabah) and Linguistic Engineering Team
85 Maltese 2008 Antoinette Camillieri Grima (La Valetta, Malta) and Linguistic Engineering Team (Marburg, Germany)
86 Medumba 2008 Kisito T. (Bamena, Cameroon) and Linguistic Engineering Team
87 Nobiin 2007 Mohammed Khidir Khalil (Khartoum, Sudan) and Linguistic Engineering Team
88 Northern Sotho 2007 Sabine Zerbian (Univ. of Whitwatersrand, South Africa) and Linguistic Engineering Team
89 Norwegian 2011 Federica Muffolini (Brescia, Italy) and Linguistic Engineering Team
90 Oko-Eni-Osayen 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
91 Palula 2010 Naseem Haider (Frontier Language Institute, Pakistan) and Linguistic Engineering Team
92 Polish 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
93 Portugese (Brazil) 2011 Aline Alquati (Porto Alegre) and Linguistic Engineering Team
94 Portugese (Europe) 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
95 Romanian 2010 Simona R. (Câmpulung Muscel) and Linguistic Engineering Team
96 Russian 2010 Olena Skrypka (Simferopol) and Linguistic Engineering Team
97 Sardinian 2010 Mattia L. (Sant' Antioco, Sardinia) and Linguistic Engineering Team
98 Scottish Gaelic 2009 C. McGonigle (Stornoway, Scotland, UK) and Linguistic Engineering Team
99 Serbian 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
100 Slovak 2012 Peter Z. (Bratislava, Slovakia) and Linguistic Engineering Team
101 Spanish 2008/2010 Victoria S. (Madrid, Spain) and Mario O. Castillo Rangel (Matanzas, Cuba)
102 Swedish 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
103 Tagalog 2006, 2012 V. Havier (Manila, The Philippines), R. Limper (Marburg, 2012), and Linguistic Engineering Team
104 Taiwanese 2012 Lili Dong (MA Student, University of Marburg) and Linguistic Engineering Team
105 Tamazight 2010 Olena Skrypka (Simferopol) and Linguistic Engineering Team
106 Tatar 2012 Aliya Shakurova (Kazan, Russia; MA Student LWT Marburg) and Linguistic Engineering Team
107 Thai 2010 Nattika Jukageo (Ranong, Thailand) and Linguistic Engineering Team
108 Tigrinya 2005 Samson Solomon (Eritrea) and Linguistic Engineering Team
109 Torwali 2010 Aftab Ahmad (Idara Baraye Taleem-o-Taraqi [IBT], Pakistan), Afsal Ali Khan Islamabad, Pakistan), and Linguistic Engineering Team
110 Tsonga 2007 Sabine Zerbian (Univ. of Whitwatersrand, South Africa) and Linguistic Engineering Team
111 Turkish 2009 Nermin Bastug (Kirşehir, Turkey) Songül Yokaribas (Biedenkopf, Germany)
112 Uighur 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
113 Ukranian 2012 Linguistic Engineering Team
114 Urdu 2010 Amna Tariqshah (Peshawar) and Linguistic Engineering Team
115 Uzbek 2010 Nodira Boltaboeva (Samarkand, Uzbekistan) and Linguistic Engineering Team
116 Vietnamese 2007 Nguyen Thao (Hanoi, Vietnam) and Linguistic Engineering Team
117 Welsh 2008 G. Awberry (Cardiff, Wales, UK) and Linguistic Engineering Team
118 Wolof 2010 Ousmane B. (Dakar, Senegal), Moussa T. (Thiés, Senegal), and Linguistic Engineering Team
119 Yoruba 2010 Amidu Olalekan Sanni (Lagos, Nigeria) and Linguistic Engineering Team
120 Zazaki 2010 Mesut Keskino (Suleymanshagi, Turkey) and Linguistic Engineering Team

Entries from Your Area